Privacy & Cookie Policy

Your privacy is important to BIO. We are therefore pleased to provide this privacy policy to inform you of our practices with respect to the collection and use of information about visitors to our web site. By using this site, you consent to the following terms.

BIO processes personal data collected through the Site in data files owned by BIO, the controller of the data files. These data are principally used for internal information and administration purposes. The data are also used to manage requests made to BIO through the Site, in particular in relation with résumés and requests for information received by BIO. Further, BIO will use the data to keep the users informed of its activities and news, through newsletters, annual reports and press releases.

Please inform BIO at info@bio-invest.be if you no longer wish to receive such information.

Entrepreneurs seeking financing may introduce a request through the site. If personal data are provided, these will be used to the extent necessary for evaluating the investment proposal and ensuring the follow-up of projects.

The data will not be used for direct marketing purposes and are not communicated to third parties, unless required by law or with the user’s express consent.
Personal data received shall be processed in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 regarding Privacy Protection in relation to the Processing of Personal Data, as amended. The user has the right to access the personal data concerning such user and to request rectification of any such data, by sending us an e-mail at info@bio-invest.be.

Intellectual property

Unless specified otherwise, the information, publications, data and other material provided on the Site are the property of BIO and its information suppliers and are protected by copyright. Any use, transfer, sale, publication, distribution, alteration or reproduction of such information, publications, data and other material are subject to BIO’s (or BIO’s information supplier’s) prior written consent.

Information

BIO makes reasonable efforts to provide accurate information on the Site and to update such information regularly. However, BIO does not make any representations or warranties, either express or implied, of any kind related to the information provided and will not be held liable for any prejudice suffered by a user of the Site as a result of an inaccuracy in the information, save if such is caused by gross negligence or wilful misconduct by BIO. BIO shall not be held liable for disruptions, interruptions or construction flaws in the Site.
BIO reserves the right to make any changes to the Site, at its discretion.

Cookies

(source: Wikipedia)
A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is usually a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user's previous activity.

Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the state of the website or activity the user had taken in the past. This can include clicking particular buttons, logging in, or a record of which pages were visited by the user even months or years ago.

Links

For your convenience, we have provided links to certain third party web sites. If you choose to visit a third party's site, please be aware that the third party's privacy policy, and not BIO's, will govern your activities and any information you disclose while visiting the third party's site.

BIO shall not be held liable for any inaccuracy in the information provided by such sites.

Google Analytics

BIO uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help BIO analyse how users use our site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for BIO and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Google and all its subsidiaries, such as Google Analytics, abide by the Safe Harbor privacy principles and are affiliated with the Safe Harbor program of the US Ministry of Trade.

Social media buttons

On our website we provide you with buttons in order to share a webpage on social networks such as Twitter and Facebook. These buttons work through a code owned by the respective social network company. This code will place a cookie on your hard drive. We have no control over this code or cookie and thus refer you to their policies (which change frequently).
However, as far as we are aware, the information collected through these cookies is, or is made, anonymous and transferred to the respective issuer of the cookie. Most major social networks such as Twitter and Facebook have stated to abide by the Safe Harbor privacy principles and are affiliated with the Safe Harbor program of the US Ministry of Trade.

Right to review, correct or remove

You have the right to review data collected via cookies BIO placed on your hard drive if these data are directly related to individual personal information about you. To prevent abuse of this right, we ask you to identify yourself adequately and attach the cookie(s) you wish to be informed about to your e-mail, which should be addressed to info@bio-invest.be.

Right to refuse and delete

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can find more information on how to manage your cookie settings in the help functionality of your browser.

Policy Changes

BIO reserves the right to change this privacy policy, and will post any revisions on this web site. Your continued use of this web site will be subject to the then-current privacy policy.

More information on cookies

Governing law and jurisdiction

The terms and conditions of the use of the Site are governed by Belgian law. In the event of a dispute between a user and BIO with regard to the use of the Site, such dispute will be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Brussels.